Privacy- and cookie statement

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data and has been drawn up in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed via the website www.solevita.online, as well as via all affiliated domain names of Angela Drenth. Solevita considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing, we adhere to the requirements of privacy legislation. This means, among other things, that we:

  • clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this through this privacy and cookie statement;
  • try to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also requirements of parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to provide, correct or delete your personal data at your request.
  • we are responsible for data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 24 March 2021.

Use of personal data

When using our website and services, you leave certain information with us. These can be (special) personal data. We only keep and use the personal data that is provided directly by you or of which it is clear that they are provided to us for processing. We will not use the personal data for other purposes, unless you have given your prior consent or we are allowed or required to do so by law.

We ask for some information when sending a “coaching request”. In addition, the website offers the possibility to ask questions, to respond under a blog or to write a message via a contact form on various pages, where you are asked to fill in various information to deal with your question.

We process the following data from you via the website:

  • name;
  • e-mail address;

The above data is used for the following purposes:

  • using the functionalities on the website;
  • registering for a service;
  • answering questions asked via, for example, the website

When entering into a service (coaching process), the following (special) information is requested:

  • Name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Telephone number;
  • Address and place of residence;
  • Request for help;
  • Health and lifestyle;
  • Religion and philosophy of life;
  • Living environment;
  • Birth and youth;
  • Carreer and work;
  • Social contacts and romantic relationship;
  • Finance (no figures);
  • Personal development;
  • Hobbies;

The above data is used for the following purposes:

  • Mapping the client and the request for help (intake)
  • Various contact options (if not available)

Retention periods

The above data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to provide our service to you.
If you provide us with your personal contact details, by email, via the website or otherwise, we will only use this information to contact and communicate with you. If no service agreement is concluded, the data will be deleted 6 months after receipt. Personal data collected in the context of the services agreed with you, including contact details, will be stored no longer than 3 years after the end of the agreement and then deleted or destroyed.
Solevita must keep invoices for 7 years in accordance with the tax authorities.

Provision to third parties

Solevita only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Data is never sold.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from our website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit. Cookies are also used by third parties engaged by us. When you visit our website for the first time, or on repeat visits after the cookies have been deleted by you, a notification is displayed informing you about the cookies we use. By clicking further on our website, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the notification and this privacy and cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies through your browser. Keep in mind that it is possible that our website will no longer work optimally.

If you give us permission via the cookie settings, cookies from the following applications are used:

  • Google Analytics

We use the above cookies for the following purposes:

  • generating general statistics and obtaining insight into how our website and newsletters are used by visitors or readers;
  • optimizing our services;

We have no control over what the providers of the above applications do with the cookies themselves. For more information about these applications and how they deal with cookies, please see the privacy statements of these parties (note: these can change regularly). 

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. Personal data is not recorded in physical form. During digital processing, extra measures are taken by means of extra passwords. Without your permission, we will not share your data with other parties, unless there is an administrative or legal obligation, or there is a court order.

Websites of third parties

This statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. Changes will be published on this website. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Access and change your data

If you have provided us with personal data, you can send us a request to view, change or delete this data. You can submit this request via our contact page. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in the settings of your browser. If the data is incorrect, you can request us to change the data or have it removed.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy law you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against this processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) for this.

Contact details

If you have any questions about your privacy and our privacy and cookie statement, you can ask them by sending an email to  angela@solevita.online